Quick links

Latest
Buses, trains and taxis
Planning news
Site map
Privacy notice

Page updated 26 June 2018

Bus services


The only public transport from Hatley is the 'Thursday market day' C2 service to St Neots – it can also be used to go to Gamlingay and Cambridge – and the Demand Responsive Transport 'Service 28', a direct means of getting to over 20 local villages (and other places through connecting services).  See below.

From Gamlingay, services operate to Biggleswade and beyond but no longer go directly to Cambridge – the only one on offer is the early morning (6.46 am) Monday to Saturday service 28 to Kingston (or Comberton on school days).

On school days, there's a four minute wait in Kingston for Stagecoach service 18 to Drummer Street, Cambridge – on non-school days, the wait is... 94 minutes.  Live link to service 18.

This 'service' is supplemented by Cambridgeshire County Council’s Demand Responsive Transport (DRT) service (see below) which you can book by phone to take you a number of local villages, but not to Cambridge.

The DRT service does not go to Addenbrooke's, Papworth or Hinchingbrooke hospitals.  For those sort of places (and more), you should contact the brilliant Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme.

NB  As this is a long page, click on the horizontal rules to return to the top.




St Neots – C2 Thursday market day bus service, via Hatley

This service runs every Thursday from Hatley to St Neots – click on our photo to enlarge it.

 You can use it to get to Gamlingay – although not directly, see below.  You can also use it to get to Cambridge.

Tickets can be bought at Hatley Post Office – there's no need for a ticket if you have a concessionary bus pass.

  • Every Thursday.
  • Service number C2.
  • Catch it from Hatley shop/post office – or flag it down along the road through Hatley – at 9.10 am, arrive St Neots Market Square at 10.30 am.
  • Catch it back from St Neots Market Square at 1.00 pm; arrive in Hatley at 2.20 pm.
  • Pay on the bus or buy a ticket at Hatley shop / post office.
  • Adult fare £3.50 return – FREE for those with concessionary bus passes.
  • Children / youngsters (5 to 16) £1.75 return.
  • Children under five free.

The service is operated by C G Myall & Son of Bassingbourn (01763 243 225) on behalf of Cambridgeshire County Council.

The C2 timetable is summarised below.  If you prefer the official timetable, use the 'radio buttons' at the top of the timetable to switch between outward and return journeys.

The route is through Croydon, Arrington, Orwell, Longstowe, the Gransdens, Gamlingay, Waresley and Abbotsley.

You can use the C2 to go to Tesco Extra at Eynesbury, but if you don't want to wait until the C2 returns to Tesco, you can catch the Whippet 'circular' service 61/63 to St Neots for more shopping and the return journey to Hatley. Buses leave Tesco’s at 11.13 am and 12.13 pm and take 14 minutes to St Neots Market Square.

 
Leaves
Returns
  Newlands Cottages, Hatley St George
9.08 am
2.22 pm
  Post Office, Hatley St George
9.10 am
2.20 pm
  Opposite Moat Farm, East Hatley
9.13 am
2.17 pm
  Croydon, near The Queen Adelaide
9.20 am
2.10 pm
  Arrington, Church Lane (east-bound)
9.23 am
2.07 pm
  Orwell, Lordship Close
9.33 am
1.57 pm
  Longstowe, near Rushbrook Close
9.43 am
  Little Gransden, near Main Road
9.47 am
1.43 pm
  Great Gransden, opp Eltisley Road
9.51 am
1.39 pm
  Little Gransden, opp Church Street
9.54 am
1.36 pm
  Gamlingay, opp 7 Church Street
9.59 am
1.31 pm
  Gamlingay, opp Rowan Gardens
10.01 am
1.29 pm
  Waresley, o/s St James's Church
10.08 am
1.22 pm
  Abbotsley, opp Vicarage Farmyard
10.14 am
1.16 pm
  Eynesbury, outside Tesco
10.20 am
1.10 pm
  St Neots, Market Square, stop A
10.30 am
1.00 pm

You can use the C2 bus to go to Cambridge!  Catch the Stagecoach X5 Oxford-Cambridge service in St Neots which runs every 30 minutes.

For the X5 timetable, type X5 into this search box and select your option from the drop-down menu.  The X5 stops at Madingley Road Park & Ride, bay 2 and at Cambridge Parkside, bay 16.

But!  You will need to catch the 10.57 am X5 to Cambridge, which arrives at 11.40.  As you’d need to be back in St Neots by 1.00 pm to get return to Hatley, you’d have to catch the 12.10 pm X5 back from Cambridge (arrives in St Neots at 12.50), giving you just 30 minutes in Cambridge.



Gamlingay to Cambridge via Kingston and Comberton (service 28)

The Huntingdon Association for Community Transport (HACT) number 28 service from Gamlingay goes to Kingston (Monday to Saturday) and Comberton (but only on schools days).

Getting there, the Kingston run starts from Gamlingay Mill Street (opposite Church Street) at 6.46 am, goes to Waresley, the Gransdens, Longstowe and Arrington before joining the A603 to Wimpole and Orwell, then the Eversdens and Kingston 40 minutes later at 7.26 am.

(However, Google maps reckons the route is 27.7 miles and will take 47 minutes (depending on the time of day) – without stopping to set down / pick up passengers.)

A Stagecoach service 18 bus picks up from Kingston Green at 7.27 am – it gets to Cambridge / Drummer Street at 8.38 am on school days or 8.03 am in school holidays.

On non-school days, the first service 18 bus after 7.27 am is at 9.05 am.

For those going to Comberton Village College – on school days – the HACT service 28 leaves Gamlingay at 7.49 am and finishes opposite Kentings in West Street Comberton at 8.20 am.

To return on HACT service 28, you'll have to get to Cambourne (using Stagecoach service 18) for the 3.50 pm run to Gamlingay, arriving in Church Street at 4.21 pm.

Alternatively – on school days – there's an HACT service 28 from Comberton at 5.26 pm which arrives in Church Street Gamlingay at 6.15 pm.

There's also a special Thursday-only HACT service 28 from Gamlingay to St Neots – it mirrors the C2 service from Hatley.



Demand Responsive Transport – from Hatley to local villages in Cambridgeshire

The County Council's Demand Responsive Transport (DRT) pre-bookable public transport service takes you almost door-to-door from Hatley to over twenty villages in Cambridgeshire not served by conventional buses – and further afield by catching a connecting service.

Service 28 (a leaflet-cum-timetable) is operated by Huntingdon Association for Community Transport, (HACT) on behalf of Cambridgeshire County Council.

Using small buses, service 28 runs between 8.30 am and 3.00 pm on Mondays to Saturdays – on Thursdays it forms the Gamlingay to St Neots market day service so the normal 'village service' is restricted to between 11.00 am and 12.30 pm.

You can use service 28 to travel from Hatley to Gamlingay, Abbotsley, Arrington, Bourn, Caldecote, Cambourne, Caxton, Comberton, Croxton, Croydon, Eltisley, the Eversdens, the Gransdens, Hardwick, Kingston, Longstowe, Orwell, Toft, Waresley and Wimpole – and via connecting bus services in Cambridgeshire and elsewhere.

You will be picked up at a convenient point which will be agreed when you book your journey – but you must book in advance (it's on a first come, first served basis).

To book, ring HACT on 01480 411 114.  You can make multiple bookings, although they're normally limited to up to a month in advance.  The service 28 literature makes no mention of return journeys – so book it at the same time as the outward journey.

The booking office is open between 8.00 am and 4.00 pm, Monday to Friday – you must book by 1.00 pm at the latest on the day before you want to travel.

Journeys will be charged like a bus fare.  You will be advised of the cost when you book and a ticket will be issued when you board.

If you wish to use service 28 to connect to a Stagecoach service for onward journeys, make sure you ask for a Stagecoach Dayrider Plus bus ticket which will save you paying twice.

Concessionary bus passes are valid on all journeys, in accordance with the standard terms of validity.




Services 188 and 190 – Gamlingay to Biggleswade, Sandy and Bedford

Services 188 and 190 run between Biggleswade and Sandy via Gamlingay, with regular connections on to Bedford (and many other places in Bedfordshire).

The services are operated by Centrebus – here's the timetable for 188 and 190, from 3rd September 2017.



Concessionary bus travel for older and disabled people

Concessionary pass holders can travel free on most buses, local and national – including the C2, X5, Park & Ride schemes and in London – after 9.30 am until the last bus of the day on Monday to Friday and all day at weekends and public holidays.  

See Cambridgeshire County Council's 'Free bus pass' page on its website for details about the concessionary fares scheme, the areas it applies to and how to obtain a pass.

Free passes are available to the disabled and nowadays to all those of the state pension age of a female.

To find out if you are eligible, use the state pension calculator.

The free pass cannot normally be used on services after 11.00 pm outside Cambridgeshire but this depends on each local authority’s regulations so check before you travel.

Those with a pass because they are registered blind or partially sighted are able to travel free at any time anywhere.



Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme

The Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme run by local volunteers will take you to doctors, hospitals and other places.

Phone 07519 493 701 to arrange a door-to-door service at a cost based on 25p per mile.

Top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2004-2018 - This website is run by the Hatley Website Group on behalf of Hatley Parish Council with funding assistance from South Cambridgeshire District Council