Summary

You are represented by five individuals nationally and locally – plus, of course, Hatley Parish Council at the most local level – and, until 29th March 2019, our European MEPs.

Nationally – our Member of Parliament.
Locally – the Mayor, the Police and Crime Commissioner, County and District Councillors and Hatley Parish Council.
Europe – Seven Members of the European Parliament.


Member of Parliament

Heidi Allen, MP is the Member of Parliament (Independent) for Cambridgeshire South – Hatley St George and East Hatley are in this constituency.

She was first elected on 7th May 2015 and was re-elected on 8th June 2017; she lives in Elsworth.

Heidi can be contacted at her constituency office:

Heidi Allen MP
South Cambridgeshire
2 Mill Yard
Childerley
Dry Drayton
Cambridge
CB23 8BA

Tel  01223 830 037
E-mail  heidi.allen.mp@parliament.uk
Twitter  @heidiallen75
Website  www.heidisouthcambs.co.uk

The next scheduled Parliamentary election will be in May 2022.


The Mayor of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority

James Palmer is the Mayor – it is not a ceremonial position, but rather that of a chief executive.  His job is to work on the strategic issues crossing individual council borders within Cambridgeshire and Peterborough – notably our housing, travel and infrastructure needs as part of the devolution process which puts local decisions in the hands of local people rather than central government.

He was elected on the Conservative ticket in the County’s first mayoral election.

James can be contacted through:

James Palmer
The Mayor of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
Unit 3
The Incubator
Alconbury Weald Enterprise Campus
Alconbury Weald
Huntingdon
PE28 4WX

Tel  01353 665555
E-mail  james.palmer@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk
Blog  www.cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/about-us/mayor/mayors-blog
Website  www.cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk

Elections for Mayors are held every four years.  The last election was on 4 May 2017 – the next will be in May 2021.


Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire

Jason Ablewhite is the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire.  He is responsible for an efficient and effective police service in Cambridgeshire by setting police and crime objectives, the police budget and issuing crime and disorder reduction grants through his Police and Crime Plan. He also holds the police to account, making them answerable to the public.

He was elected on the Conservative ticket (although the role in non-political), succeeding Sir Graham Bright, the previous incumbent.

Jason can be contacted through:

Jason Ablewhite
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire
PO Box 688
Huntingdon
PE29 9LA

Tel  0300 333 3456
E-mail  cambs-pcc@cambs.pnn.police.uk
Twitter  twitter.com/PCCCambs
Website  www.cambridgeshire-pcc.gov.uk

Elections for Police and Crime Commissioners are held every four years.  The last election was on 5 May 2016 – the next will be in May 2020.


County Councillor

We are represented by one County Councillor:

Sebastian Kindersley
The Manor Barn
East Hatley
Sandy
SG19 3JA

Tel  01767 651 982
Mobile  07710 467 258
E-mail  skindersley@hotmail.com
Website  www.sebastiankindersley.mycouncillor.org.uk

We are part of the Gamlingay division for the County Council, with one seat which represents the parishes of Hatley (Hatley St George and East Hatley), Arrington, Barrington, Croydon, Gamlingay, Guilden Morden, Litlington, Odsey, Orwell, Shingay-cum-Wendy, Steeple Morden, Tadlow and Wimpole .

Elections for County Councillors are held every four years.  The last election was on 4 May 2017 – the next will be in May 2021.


District Councillor

We are represented by one District Councillor:

Heather Williams
South Cambs Hall
South Cambridgeshire District Council
Cambourne Business Park
Cambourne
CB23 6EA

Tel  07885 774 775
E-mail  cllr.williamsh@scambs.gov.uk
Twitter  twitter.com/cllr_h_williams
Website  www.southcambridgeshireconservatives.org.uk

We are part of The Mordens ward for South Cambridgeshire District Council, with one seat which represent the parishes of Hatley (Hatley St George and East Hatley), Abington Pigotts, Arrington, Croydon, Guilden Morden, Steeple Morden and Tadlow.

Elections for District Councillors are held every four years.  The last election was on 3 May 2018 – the next will be in May 2022.


Hatley Parish Council

The Parish Council has five elected members plus a clerk:

Alan Pinney, Chairman
Micky Astor, Vice Chairman
Margot Eagle
Nicola Jenkins
Harold Nickerson
Kim Wilde, Clerk – hatley-parish-clerk@hatley.info

Their contact details are on our Hatley Parish Council page.

Elections for Parish Councillors are held every four years.  The last election was on 3 May 2018 – the next will be in May 2022.


European Parliament

Eastern England – Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk – is represented by seven MEPs, who were elected by the d’Hondt method of party-list proportional representation, on 23rd May 2019:

Barbara Gibson, Liberal Democrats
Michael Heaver, Brexit Party
June Mummery, Brexit Party
Lucy Nethsingha, Liberal Democrats
Catherine Rowett, Green Party
Richard Tice, Brexit Party
Geoffrey Van Orden, Conservative Party

For their contact details, please go to www.europarl.europa.eu/unitedkingdom/en/your-meps/uk_meps/eastern_region.html (although the site may not have been updated).

They will take their seats on 2nd July 2019 – unless the UK parliament enables Brexit before then.

The full result of the 2019 EU election in the East of England was:

PartyCandidatesVotesShare %
The Brexit PartyRichard Tice,* Michael Heaver,* June Mummery,* Paul Hearn, Priscilla Huby, Sean Lever, Edmund Fordham604,71537.83 ± (+37.83)
Liberal DemocratsBarbara Gibson,* Lucy Nethsingha,* Fionna Tod, Stephen Robinson, Sandy Walkington, Marie Goldman, Jules Ewart361,56322.62 ± (+15.76)
Green PartyCatherine Rowett,* Rupert Read, Martin Schmierer, Fiona Radic, Paul Jeater, Pallavi Devulapalli, Jeremy Caddick202,46012.67 ± (+4.20)
Conservative PartyGeoffrey Van Orden,* John Flack, Joe Rich, Thomas McLaren. Joel Charles, Wazz Mughal, Thomas Smith163,83010.25 ± (-18.12)
Labour PartyAlex Mayer, Chris Vince, Sharon Taylor, Alvin Shum, Anna Smith, Adam Scott, Javeria Hussain139,4908.73 ± (-8.53)
Change UKEmma Taylor, Neil Carmichael, Bhavna Joshi, Michelle de Vries, Amanda Gummer, Thomas Graham, Roger Casale58,2743.65 ± (+3.65)
Ukip PartyStuart Agnew, Paul Oakley, Elizabeth Jones, William Ashpole, Alan Graves, John Wallace, John Whitby54,6763.42 ± (-31.06)
English Democrats PartyRobin Tilbrook, Charles Vickers, Bridget Vickers, Paul Wiffen10,2170.64 ± (-0.41)
IndependentAttila Csordas3,2300.20 ± (+0.20)
Rejected ballots9,5890.60
Turnout (out of a total electorate of 4,407,975)1,603,01736.37% ± (+0.40)

* Elected as MEP for the East of England.

See our news item for other information.

The next European elections will be in 2024.


Useful links

UK parliamentary websites

European parliamentary websites

Local council websites

National party websites

Page checked / updated 9th July 2019.