The St Neots C2 Thursday market day bus service departing East Hatley, Cambridgeshire 7th June 2018. The service runs from Hatley via Gamlingay and other villages to St Neots.

The C2 Thursday market day bus service – it runs from Hatley via other villages to St Neots. Photo: Peter Mann.

The only public transport from Hatley is the ‘Thursday market day’ C2 service to St Neots – it can also be used to go to Gamlingay and (with effort) Cambridge.  See the next section. NB If you have not used it, or not used it for some time, probably best to phone Myalls (01763 243 225) at least the day before (the Wednesday) to let them know so the driver can look out for you.

From Gamlingay, services 189 and 190 operated by Herberts Travel go to Potton, Biggleswade and beyond in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire – see below.

There is a bus to Cambridge, albeit from Croydon rather than Hatley – see below.

And / but if you go in by car, we’ve included details of the relevant Park & Ride schemes – see below.

If you need to get to Addenbrooke’s or Hinchingbrooke hospitals (and other places), you should contact the brilliant Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme.

And if you qualify for a concessionary bus travel pass (normally for older and disabled people), click here for notes on how to apply.


St Neots – C2 Thursday market day bus service, via Gamlingay

This service runs every Thursday from Hatley to St Neots – click on our (small) photo above to enlarge it.

You can use it to get to Gamlingay and for a very brief visit to Cambridge – see below.

Tickets can be bought at Hatley Post Office – there’s no need for a ticket if you have a concessionary bus pass.

  • Every Thursday.
  • Service number C2.
  • Catch it from Hatley shop / post office or by the East Hatley phone box (you can also flag it down along the road through Hatley) at 9.10 am.
    • NB  Although the bus will stop if anyone flags it down, if possible phone Myalls (01763 243 225) at least the day before (the Wednesday) to let them know so the driver can look out for you (and possibly wait for a minute if he is a bit early).
  • It arrives at St Neots Market Square at 10.30 am.
  • Catch it back from St Neots Market Square at 1.00 pm, arrive in Hatley at 2.20 pm.
    • Pay on the bus or buy a ticket at Hatley shop / post office.
    • Adult fare £3.50 return – FREE for those with concessionary bus passes.
    • Children / youngsters (5 to 16) £1.75 return.
    • Children under five free.

The service is operated by C G Myall & Son of Bassingbourn (01763 243 225) on behalf of Cambridgeshire County Council.  Their C2 timetable is summarised below – it includes a map.

The route is through Croydon, Arrington, Orwell, Longstowe, the Gransdens, Gamlingay, Waresley and Abbotsley.

You can use the C2 to go to Tesco Extra at Eynesbury, but if you don’t want to wait until the C2 returns to Tesco, you can catch the Whippet ‘circular’ service 61 Whippet Coaches’ service to St Neots for more shopping and the return journey to Hatley. Buses leave Tesco’s at 11.07 am and 12.07 pm and take 17 minutes to St Neots Market Square.

 

C2 Thursday busLeaves / arrivesReturns / leaves
Newlands Cottages, Hatley St George9.08 am2.22 pm
Post Office, Hatley St George9.10 am2.20 pm
Opposite Moat Farm, East Hatley 9.13 am2.17 pm
Croydon, near The Queen Adelaide9.20 am2.10 pm
Arrington, Church Lane (east-bound) 9.23 am2.07 pm
Orwell, Lordship Close9.33 am1.57 pm
Longstowe, near Rushbrook Close9.43 am
Little Gransden, near Main Road9.47 am1.43 pm
Great Gransden, opp Eltisley Road9.51 am1.39 pm
Little Gransden, opp Church Street9.54 am1.36 pm
Gamlingay, opp 7 Church Street9.59 am1.31 pm
Gamlingay, opp Rowan Gardens10.01 am1.29 pm
Waresley, o/s St James’s Church10.08 am1.22 pm
Abbotsley, opp Vicarage Farmyard10.14 am1.16 pm
Eynesbury, outside Tesco10.20 am1.10 pm
St Neots, Market Square, stop A10.30 am1.00 pm

You can use the Stagecoach 905 bus to go to Cambridge! Catch the 10.32 at Stop E in St Neots – it runs every 30 minutes.

For the 905 timetable, type 905 into the ‘Download bus timetable PDF’ search box and select the 905 ‘St Neots / Cambridge’ option from the drop-down menu – it’s a two page PDF, with St Neots to Cambridge on page two.

Don’t forget you need to be back in St Neots by 1.00 pm to return to Hatley, so you won’t have long in Cambridge.


Services 189 and 190:
Gamlingay to Biggleswade, Potton, Everton, Sandy and Hitchin

Services 189 and 190.

The services are operated by Herberts Travel.

  • If you have to rely on buses, the Ivel Sprinter, which runs buses in Bedfordshire, may be of help.
  • Bus Times has lots of timetables…
    • Bedford (including Bedford Hospital).
    • Cambridge (including Addenbrooke’s and Royal Papworth (which is now adjacent to Addenbrooke’s).
    • South Cambridgeshire…
    • …and the whole of East Anglia!

A bus to Cambridge

While there are no direct bus services from Hatley to Cambridge, A2B Travel Group provides a service which stops in Croydon.

Croydon to Cambridge

From the Queen Adelaide / Wood Grill in Croydon, the 75 bus (Wrestlingworth – Orwell – Cambridge) goes to Cambridge – although a somewhat minimal service, it is better than none. Timetable.


Park & Ride around Cambridge

Car parking

  • Free for up to 18 hours.
  • £10 for 18 to 24 hours.
  • £20 for 24 to 48 hours.
  • £30 for 48 to 72 hours.

Buses are operated by Stagecoach and Whippet.

From Madingley Road Park & Ride

The Park & Ride (run by Stagecoach) is every 15 minutes to and from St Andrews Street in central Cambridge. Timetables. Route map.

Universal U (run by Whippet) goes through Cambridge via the University Library, the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge Botanic Garden, Cambridge Railway Station and Addenbrooke’s, the Rosie and Royal Papworth hospitals.

It runs every 15 minutes Monday to Friday and every 20 minutes on Saturday. On Sundays and bank holidays it’s every 30 minutes but does not serve the hospitals. Timetable and route map.

NB  Journey times to the hospitals and the Botanic Garden are much quicker from Trumpington Park & Ride (Route A bus to the hospitals, the Park & Ride bus to central Cambridge for the Botanic Garden).

From Trumpington Park & Ride

The Park & Ride (run by Stagecoach) is every 10 minutes Monday to Saturday – and every 15 minutes on Sunday – to and from Downing Street, outside John Lewis, central Cambridge, via Cambridge Botanic Garden and the Fitzwilliam Museum. Timetable. Route map.

The Route A guided busway is every 15 minutes to Addenbrooke’s, Royal Papworth and Rosie hospitals, with a journey time of 10 minutes. Timetable. Route map and timetable.


Concessionary bus travel
for older and disabled people

Concessionary pass holders can travel free on most buses, local and national – including the C2, 905, Park & Ride schemes and in London – after 9.30 am until the last bus of the day on Monday to Friday and all day at weekends and public holidays.

See Cambridgeshire County Council’s ‘Free bus pass‘ page on its website for details about the concessionary fares scheme, the areas it applies to and how to obtain a pass.

Free passes are available to the disabled and nowadays to all those of the state pension age of a female.

To find out if you are eligible, use the state pension calculator.

The free pass cannot normally be used on services after 11.00 pm outside Cambridgeshire but this depends on each local authority’s regulations so check before you travel.

Those with a pass because they are registered blind or partially sighted are able to travel free at any time anywhere.


Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme

The Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme, run by local volunteers, will take you to doctors, hospitals and other places. Phone 07519 493 701 to arrange a door-to-door service – there is a modest mileage charge, which will be confirmed when you make a booking. Use this link for more detailed information.

Page checked / updated 15th August 2022.