The St Neots C2 Thursday market day bus service departing East Hatley, Cambridgeshire 7th June 2018. The service runs from Hatley via Gamlingay and other villages to St Neots.

The St Neots C2 Thursday market day bus service departing East Hatley, It runs from Hatley via other villages to St Neots.

The only public transport from Hatley is the ‘Thursday market day’ C2 service to St Neots – it can also be used to go to Gamlingay and (with effort) Cambridge.

From Gamlingay, services 188 and 190 operated by Centrebus go to potton, Biggleswade and beyond in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire – see below.

If you need to get to Addenbrooke’s or Hinchingbrooke hospitals (and other places), you should contact the brilliant Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme.

And if you qualify for a concessionary bus travel pass (normally for older and disabled people), click here for notes on how to apply.

NB  The Demand Responsive Transport ‘Service 28’, a direct means of getting to over 20 local villages (and other places through connecting services) was cancelled as of 13th July 2019 by Cambridgeshire County Council as ‘no bids were received when the contract was tendered’.


St Neots – C2 Thursday market day bus service, via Gamlingay

This service runs every Thursday from Hatley to St Neots – click on our photo above to enlarge it.

You can use it to get to Gamlingay and for a very brief visit to Cambridge – see below.

Tickets can be bought at Hatley Post Office – there’s no need for a ticket if you have a concessionary bus pass.

  • Every Thursday.
  • Service number C2.
  • Catch it from Hatley shop/post office – or flag it down along the road through Hatley – at 9.10 am; arrive St Neots Market Square at 10.30 am.
  • Catch it back from St Neots Market Square at 1.00 pm, arrive in Hatley at 2.20 pm.
  • Pay on the bus or buy a ticket at Hatley shop / post office.
  • Adult fare £3.50 return – FREE for those with concessionary bus passes.
  • Children / youngsters (5 to 16) £1.75 return.
  • Children under five free.

The service is operated by C G Myall & Son of Bassingbourn (01763 243 225) on behalf of Cambridgeshire County Council.

The C2 timetable is summarised below.  If you prefer the official timetable, use the ‘radio buttons’ at the top of the timetable to switch between outward and return journeys (the default is ‘outbound’, i.e. the return journey).

The route is through Croydon, Arrington, Orwell, Longstowe, the Gransdens, Gamlingay, Waresley and Abbotsley.

You can use the C2 to go to Tesco Extra at Eynesbury, but if you don’t want to wait until the C2 returns to Tesco, you can catch the Whippet ‘circular’ service 61/63 to St Neots for more shopping and the return journey to Hatley.  Buses leave Tesco’s at 11.13 am and 12.13 pm and take 14 minutes to St Neots Market Square.

 

C2 Thursday busLeaves / arrivesReturns / leaves
Newlands Cottages, Hatley St George9.08 am2.22 pm
Post Office, Hatley St George9.10 am2.20 pm
Opposite Moat Farm, East Hatley 9.13 am2.17 pm
Croydon, near The Queen Adelaide9.20 am2.10 pm
Arrington, Church Lane (east-bound) 9.23 am2.07 pm
Orwell, Lordship Close9.33 am1.57 pm
Longstowe, near Rushbrook Close9.43 am
Little Gransden, near Main Road9.47 am1.43 pm
Great Gransden, opp Eltisley Road9.51 am1.39 pm
Little Gransden, opp Church Street9.54 am1.36 pm
Gamlingay, opp 7 Church Street9.59 am1.31 pm
Gamlingay, opp Rowan Gardens10.01 am1.29 pm
Waresley, o/s St James’s Church10.08 am1.22 pm
Abbotsley, opp Vicarage Farmyard10.14 am1.16 pm
Eynesbury, outside Tesco10.20 am1.10 pm
St Neots, Market Square, stop A10.30 am1.00 pm

You can use the C2 bus to go to Cambridge! Catch the Stagecoach X5 Oxford-Cambridge service in St Neots which runs every 30 minutes.

For the X5 timetable, type X5 into this search box and select your option from the drop-down menu. The X5 stops at Madingley Road Park & Ride, bay 2 and at Cambridge Parkside, bay 16.

But!  You will need to catch the 10.57 am X5 to Cambridge, which arrives at 11.40. As you’d need to be back in St Neots by 1.00 pm to get return to Hatley, you’d have to catch the 12.10 pm X5 back from Cambridge (arrives in St Neots at 12.50), giving you just 30 minutes in Cambridge.


Services 188 and 190:
Gamlingay to Biggleswade, Sandy and Hitchin

Services 188 and 190 (the more useful of the two) run between Biggleswade and Sandy via Gamlingay on their way to / from Hitchin.  There are regular connections on to Bedford (and many other places in Bedfordshire).

The services are operated by Centrebus – best to use their Journey planner and check beforehand if the service is running.


Concessionary bus travel
for older and disabled people

Concessionary pass holders can travel free on most buses, local and national – including the C2, X5, Park & Ride schemes and in London – after 9.30 am until the last bus of the day on Monday to Friday and all day at weekends and public holidays.

See Cambridgeshire County Council’s ‘Free bus pass‘ page on its website for details about the concessionary fares scheme, the areas it applies to and how to obtain a pass.

Free passes are available to the disabled and nowadays to all those of the state pension age of a female.

To find out if you are eligible, use the state pension calculator.

The free pass cannot normally be used on services after 11.00 pm outside Cambridgeshire but this depends on each local authority’s regulations so check before you travel.

Those with a pass because they are registered blind or partially sighted are able to travel free at any time anywhere.


Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme

The Gamlingay and Hatleys Car Scheme run by local volunteers will take you to doctors, hospitals and other places. Phone 07519 493 701 to arrange a door-to-door service at a cost based on 25p per mile.

Page checked / updated 9th July 2019.